PRIORITY PROJECTS

Argali Wild Sheep

The biggest of all wild sheep. Poaching continues to be a major problem.  Argali have been extirpated from northeastern China, southern Siberia and parts of Mongolia.

Key Facts

Common Name
Argali Wild sheep or Mountain Sheep

Scientific Name
Ovis ammon

Status
Near Threaten

Geographic Location
Central and Southern Asian Mountains

What are the main threats?

The Main threats to Argali sheep come from humans and human activity.
These include:

  • Over-hunting and poaching
  • Competition from introduction of domestic sheep
  • Disease transmission from domestic sheep
  • Habitat loss

What can we do?

FaunaMax can work with governments in all range states to ensure live collection and preservation of genetic material from different populations.

We can work with hunting outfitters to perform  post mortem collection of genetic material.

We can support projects that focus on developing cloning techniques, AI protocols and embryo transfers for wild sheep.

Cookson’s Wildebeest

The Cookson’s wildebeest has the largest body and horns of any wildebeest. The general color is a lighter gray than in the blue wildebeest, and the beard is black.

Key Facts

Common Name
Cookson Wildebeest

Status
Declining
During the late 1990’s population was estimated to be 16,000, most recent estimates is between 5,000-10,000.

Geographic Location
Only in the Luangwa Valley in Zambia

What are the main threats?

Although overall wildebeest numbers have been increasing, the same can not be said from sub-species like the Cookson’s. The Main threats to Cookson’s Wildebeest include:

  • Habitat loss or Habitat fragmentation, caused by fencing off land
  • Inbreeding

What can we do?

FaunaMax can work with governments and private land owners to ensure live collection and preservation of genetic material from different populations.

We can work with hunting outfitters to perform  post mortem collection of genetic material. We can support projects that focus on developing AI protocols and embryo transfers for wildebeest.

Gaur

By all standards of measurements, gaur is the largest wild bovid alive today.
Gaur are largely confined to evergreen forest or semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forest.

Key Facts

Common Name
Gaur or Indian Bison

Scientific Name
Bos gaurus

Status
Vulnerable (CITES Appendix I)

Geographic Location
Throughout mainland South and Southeast Asia

What are the main threats?

Due to their formidable size and power, gaur have very few enemies besides humans. The Main threats include:

  • Poaching
  • Habitat loss

What can we do?

FaunaMax can work with governments in all range states to ensure live collection and preservation of genetic material from different populations.

We can work with hunting outfitters to perform  post mortem collection of genetic material.

We can support projects that focus on developing cloning techniques, AI protocols and embryo transfers.

Giant Sable Antelope

Is a large, rare subspecies of sable antelope native and endemic to the region between the Cuango and Luando Rivers in Angola.

Key Facts

Common Name
Giant Sable Antelope

Scientific Name
Hippotragus niger variani

Status
Critically endangered on the IUCN Red List

Geographic Location
Native and endemic to the region between the Cuango and Luando Rivers in Angola

What are the main threats?

One of the reasons for the decline in antelope numbers could be the animals’ very specific feeding patterns. Typically, they will feed on tree leaves, which make up to 90% of their diets, at heights of 40–140 mm (1.6–5.5 in) from the ground, taking only the leaf

What can we do?

FaunaMax can work with the Angolan government authorities to ensure live collection and preservation of genetic material from different populations.

We can support projects that focus on developing cloning techniques, AI protocols and embryo transfers.

You are donating to : FaunaMax Donation

How much would you like to donate?
$10 $20 $30
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Address
Additional Note
Loading...